| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2001 |
| Time: | 23:01 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Joydeep Bose |
| Registration: | N60336 |
| MSN: | 15070232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C150-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Petersburg Municipal Airport, VA (PTB/KPTB) |
| Destination airport: | Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a commercial building two miles short of the airport while maneuvering for a forced landing. According to the pilot, he attempted to transfer fuel from the auxiliary tank when the engine started losing power. According to the supplemental type certificate for the auxiliary fuel tank installed in this airplane, fuel transfer to the main fuel tank must start when the main fuel tank is 2/3 full. The examination of the airplane at the accident site disclosed that the auxiliary fuel tank was full.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to follow the auxiliary fuel tank procedures, which resulted in the fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA028
Location