| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2001 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcmichael National Inc. |
| Registration: | N9746L |
| MSN: | MB-528 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisa, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton, VA (W66) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the airplane experienced a complete electrical failure. The pilot stated that during landing, the airplane "got slow" on final approach and dropped approximately 12 to 15 feet onto the runway. The nose gear separated and the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot added that the runway lights were illuminated during the landing. Examination of the airplane's alternator revealed an internal failure which precluded the alternator from producing sufficient voltage to power the airplane. The pilot reported 235 hours of total fight experience, which included 27 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. Additionally, the pilot reported he had flown the accident airplane at night, two days prior to the accident and had not experienced any electrical problems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing. Factor's in this accident were the loss of electrical power due to an alternator failure and the night light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA074
Location