Accident Cessna 172RG N6448V, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Daniel Hamilton
Registration: N6448V
MSN: 172RG0709
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunfield
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane was substantially damaged during takeoff when the left main gear encountered slushy snow that pulled the airplane to the left into a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot reported the airplane was pulled into the deeper snow and the airplane went up on its nose and right wingtip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and the unsuitable terrain for takeoff encountered. Factors included the slushy runway and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA106

Location