Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6754Y, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Benjamin Harrison Trout Ii
Registration: N6754Y
MSN: 27-4083
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, MO (KFTT)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, KS (M66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with a power line and subsequent impact with terrain while circling. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated that the weather briefing indicated tops about 8,000 feet MSL, negative icing reports, and weather at the destination was reported to be VFR with high cirrus clouds. He said that the airplane accumulated about 1/8 inch of rime ice during the climb. He stated that tops were confirmed at 20,00 feet MSL while he was enroute. He stated that he elected to return and the airplane accumulated an additional 1/8 inch of rime ice in the descent. He said he began a circle to land entering a close left downwind for runway 23 and stated that " As I turned final it was difficult to see the runway because of the ice on the windshield." He said that "the airplane struck the top ground line on the towered power lines." The airplane came to rest in a plowed field about 2,000 feet from the runway's threshold. The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunction failure with this flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the power line during the circling approach. Factors were the power transmission wire, the plowed field, and that the pilot's lookout was not possible through the built up ice on the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA076

Location