Accident Cessna R172E N7905N, Tuesday 30 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N7905N
MSN: R172-0296
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot (19 hours of flight experience) was making his second supervised solo flight. During landing roll on runway 12, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snow bank. The reported wind was 060 degrees at 16 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing roll. A contributing factor was the cross wind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA046