Accident Cessna 150H N22026, Sunday 28 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Service Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N22026
MSN: 15068017
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4568 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, WI (C52)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (C52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On initial climb the engine lost power and the pilot landed the airplane near the departure-end of the runway. During landing rollout the airplane slid into a frozen snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot stated, "Immediately after rotation, only 7-8' off the ground, engine lost power and made a noise. Aborted takeoff and landed at far end of runway. Upon touch down, plane skidded left and I corrected to the right but continued to skid - slick - corrected to the left again and skidded into snowbank. The pilot reported, "Snow bank was frozen and quite hard, struck snowbank and subsequently nosed over." Postaccident investigation of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude the normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot during the landing roll. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the end of the runway being snow-covered, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA074

Location