Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N33007, Friday 18 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1987
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33007
MSN: 28R-7535106
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Destination airport:Horseshoe Bay, TX (4R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED IN THE AREA OF HIS PLANNED DESTINATION AND COMPLETED THE OUTBOUND AND INBOUND PROCEDURE TURNS FOR THE NDB RUNWAY 17 APPROACH WITHOUT REPORTED INCIDENT. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A LARGE OAK TREE ABOUT 15 FEET AGL OR 1265 FEET MSL, ON A HILLTOP 12 MILES NORTH OF AND INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT. HIS MDA WAS 1840 MSL OR 590 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHERE THE IMPACT OCCURRED. THE REQUIRED CHECKS OF THE ALTIMETER AND STATIC SYSTEM WERE CURRENT, HAVING BEEN CONDUCTED THREE MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCD SITE INDICATED THAT THE VISIBILITY AT ABT THE TIME OF THE ACCD WAS NEAR ZERO. INFO FM THE PLTS LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT HE HAD FLOWN INTO THE airport ON A REGULAR BASIS FOR THE LAST 4 TO 5 YRS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32700