Accident Neely B D Kit Fox 4 N704KF, Saturday 27 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Neely B D Kit Fox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704KF
MSN: 1574
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Park, TX (40XS)
Destination airport:(40XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings in the experimental, tail wheel equipped airplane. On the final landing, which was to be a full stop landing, he "braked hard" and the airplane nosed over during rollout. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA056

Location