| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2001 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C |
| Owner/operator: | United Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N99DK |
| MSN: | S1783 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Damon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Pearland, TX (21T) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed the helicopter off airport due to the observer becoming sick. After the observer recovered, the pilot attempted to takeoff. With the helicopter headed into the wind, he increased collective. The left skid lifted first and he applied the correction he "thought was appropriate: more left stick/cyclic." The pilot then felt the skid continue to rise, and he had the feeling that the right skid was "hooked" by the ground. He applied "full left stick/cyclic deflection and lowered collective." The pilot stated that "at that time I believe a wind shift with a gust blew under my rotor and pushed me over." The main rotor blades hit the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during takeoff to a hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA053
Location