Accident Robinson R22 N128PH, Saturday 27 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopters
Registration: N128PH
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, MS (3MS9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI picked the helicopter up to a hover with a student pilot following him through on the flight controls. The helicopter started to drift to the left and the CFI applied right cyclic input, however the student pilot froze on the flight controls. The CFI instructed the student pilot to get off the controls with negative response. The helicopter pitched up and the tailrotor blades collided with the ground. The helicopter continued to roll to the right and rolled over on its right side.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls while the CFI was demonstrating a takeoff to a hover. This resulted in an in-flight loss of directional control, in-flight collision with terrain, and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA064

Location