| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2001 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Edward Wall |
| Registration: | N1280Z |
| MSN: | TC-94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3178 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Bernardino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB) |
| Destination airport: | San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was engaged in traffic pattern work and had completed a series of touch-and-go's. On final approach to landing the landing gear was not extended. The pilot under instruction stated he forgot to lower the landing gear. The flight instructor did not recall hearing a gear condition alert. Both the student and instructor noticed the landing gear warning system working as they did their pattern work prior to the accident. The instructor did state that the student was carrying more engine power for this approach.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot under instruction to extend the landing gear during the landing approach. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA082
Location