| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2001 |
| Time: | 12:11 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9411D |
| MSN: | 22-6385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3343 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings at another nearby airport. The airplane had been converted from tricycle to conventional landing gear and the pilot had received a tailwheel aircraft logbook endorsement. The pilot applied about 1/2 of the engine power and intended to perform a "slow takeoff." The runway was 6,010 feet long and 150 feet wide. During the early part of the takeoff roll, when the pilot applied forward pressure on the controls to lift the tail from the runway, the aircraft started to veer to the left. He corrected with right rudder and the airplane entered a skid to the right and ground looped. The airplane came to rest off the right-hand edge of the runway with damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and left landing gear. The surface wind was a right, quartering tailwind at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA081
Location