| Date: | Friday 26 January 2001 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Airline Training Academy Inc. |
| Registration: | N5295Q |
| MSN: | 15285097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9477 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS) |
| Destination airport: | Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately five minutes into the cross-county instructional flight, a drop in engine RPM occurred. After a continued steady decrease in the engine RPM, the engine lost total power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the ensuing forced landing to a field, the nose wheel contacted soft ground, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated 2 hours total time since its last annual inspection. During that annual inspection, the carburetor was removed for additional maintenance. Examination indicated that when the throttle control was actuated from inside the cockpit, the throttle cable and lever did not actuate the throttle shaft and throttle valve. The castellated lock nut securing the throttle lever to the throttle shaft on the carburetor was found not to be saftied, via a required cotter pin. The lock nut had loosened, allowing the throttle cable and lever to move, without movement of the throttle shaft and throttle valve.
Probable Cause: maintenance personnel's improper installation of the throttle lever lock nut. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA054
Location