Accident Titan Aircraft Tornado unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38628

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:18:45
Type:Titan Aircraft Tornado
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: T915030 HK 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4NY7)
Destination airport:(4NY7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS FLYING HIS UNREGISTERED-HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE A HIGHWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'SEEMED TO HOVER FOR JUST A SECOND AND THEN FELL TO THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.' THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRPSEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12716