| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2001 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Cochise College |
| Registration: | N5487T |
| MSN: | R18201878 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4432 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-21760-40a |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douglas, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Douglas, AZ (P03) |
| Destination airport: | Douglas, AZ (P03) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While conducting a series of touch-and-go maneuvers the airplane ballooned on a landing. The instructor directed the student to initiate a go-around when the stall warning was heard. The instructor reported that control of the airplane was to be relinquished to him but the control yoke was not released by the student. The gear lever position could not be seen by the instructor. The instructor also stated after the accident that the landing gear appeared to have been retracted at the start of the go-around procedure.
Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around and his premature retraction of the landing gear. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA080
Location