Accident Hughes 369D N8353F, Tuesday 23 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2001
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Hawkins And Powers Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8353F
MSN: 1260062D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11037 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:Ely, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine helicopter experienced a loss of engine power after the oil was inadvertently pumped overboard. A company mechanic replaced the torque gauge prior to the accident flight due to needle "bounce." The mechanic bled the torque system and reinstalled a radio that was removed to facilitate the work. During the radio installation, he inadvertently engaged the bleed valve, which is located behind the instrument panel, allowing oil to flow out of the engine from behind the instrument panel. While at 9,500 feet, the engine lost power and the pilot performed an autorotation landing to a field at the base of mountains. The pilot said he touched down smooth and light; however, the main rotor blades flexed and severed the tail boom. As a result of the accident, the operator rerouted the torque system bleed line toward the pilot's feet so that they could detect an inadvertent oil leak.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadvertent activation of the bleed valve, which resulted in a loss of engine oil and loss of engine power while in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2002 N8353F U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service 0 Richland, Washington sub

Location