| Date: | Monday 22 January 2001 |
| Time: | 01:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Evac Ems |
| Registration: | N61AE |
| MSN: | 45470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7115 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Quincy, IL |
| Destination airport: | Canton, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A hospital security guard walked into the spinning tailrotor. The pilot and a nurse were on board the helicopter preparing for an EMS flight. The medic stayed outside the helicopter to connect the battery cart. The medic stated that the hospital security guards were standing next to him when the helicopter was started. The medic disconnected the battery cart and was closing the battery access panel when he heard a loud noise. When he looked up he noticed that the battery cart was near the tail of the helicopter. He yelled to the pilot to shut down the helicopter. When he circled around the helicopter, he saw one of the security guards lying on the ground near the tail rotor. The guard later succumbed to his injuries. The security guard had received training on how to safely approach a helicopter when the rotors are operating. The guards duties at the time of the accident were to keep unauthorized personnel away from the helicopter when it was operating.
Probable Cause: The security guard failed to maintain clearance with the operating tail rotor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA070
Location