| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2001 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N53118 |
| MSN: | 17274688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7656 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prairie Du Sac, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he planned to practice solo soft-field takeoffs, short-field takeoffs, and normal landings. It had been over two months since he had practiced those takeoff procedures. He reported that during the takeoff roll from a hard surface runway, the nose shot "... straight up, very fast and very high in front of me. This was totally unexpected to me." He reported the airplane started veering to the left and he applied right rudder, but he did not release the back pressure on the yoke. He reported he realized that he did not have the airplane under control and he pulled the throttle to idle. The airplane impacted a snow bank on the left side of the runway and nosed over. He reported he discovered that the airplane had been trimmed nose up.
Probable Cause: the improper trim setting and the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA072
Location