| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2001 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | Mentone Flying Club |
| Registration: | N4378Q |
| MSN: | 17260278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Textron Lyc. 032E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Culver, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester-Fulton County Airport, IN (RCR/KRCR) |
| Destination airport: | Culver, IN (IN73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a snow bank located at the approach end of the runway during a short field landing at the Fleet Field Airport, Culver, Indiana. The three certified flight instructors (CFIs) aboard the airplane were employed as CFIs at the accident airport. The right seat pilot was flying a stabilized approach when the left seat pilot, acting as pilot-in-command, took over the controls in an attempt to avoid the snow bank by executing a go-around. At the application of engine power, the airplane impacted the snow bank and left main landing gear separated from the airframe and impacted the horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: the proper glide path not attained by both pilots during a short field landing. The snow bank was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA069
Location