| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Burns |
| Registration: | N7107N |
| MSN: | M1192 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2488 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360A2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Golden Triangle Regional Airport, MS (GTR/KGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-Golden Triangle Regional Airport, MS (GTR/KGTR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, this was the first flight following the completion of the annual maintenance inspection. The pilot stated that during taxi he noticed that the nose wheel steering seemed slightly "stiff" when applying right rudder, and slightly "less responsive" when applying left rudder. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, and he subsequently applied rudder to correct for the drift condition. The airplane veered to the left again and started to skid, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapse. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose any mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane ,and subsequently resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA025
Location