| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N94432 |
| MSN: | 5078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1898 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santiam, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Independence, OR (7S5) |
| Destination airport: | Prineville, OR (S39) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route at cruise power, the aircraft's engine began to lose power. Soon thereafter the engine slowed to idle rpm, and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing at a nearby snow-covered Oregon State Airport. Although the touchdown was successful, during the landing roll, the aircraft nosed over in the two-foot deep snow. A post-accident carburetor teardown revealed that the orifice to the main metering jet was partially plugged by a putty-like contaminant.
Probable Cause: The partial blockage of the carburetor main metering jet orifice by contamination of undetermined origin. Factors include a snow-covered runway upon which the pilot executed a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA040
Location