| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2001 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N228C |
| MSN: | 108-3228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4261 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Destination airport: | Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated: "During the landing flare the right wing (upwind) rose, causing the airplane to touchdown [sic] on the left main gear (downwind). During the landing rollout the airplane yawed to the right and the wing tip contacted the runway surface." Weather conditions for the flight were described as visual meteorological conditions, with a high overcast and an easterly wind at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. The pilot did not report which runway the accident took place on. The airport has two runways, one oriented north-south and the other oriented northwest-southeast.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 September 2007 |
N228C |
Caballeros Aircraft LLC |
0 |
Port Townsend, Washington |
 |
sub |
Location