Accident Cessna 152 N714UA, Saturday 20 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Approach Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N714UA
MSN: 15279433
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane undershot the runway and contacted a snow bank during the landing. The CFI reported the airplane was getting low during the landing approach, however, the student added power to correct. The student then pulled the power to idle on short final and the airplane began to sink. The CFI reported he thought they were going to make it to the runway and that he was unable to react quick enough once he realized that they were not going to make it. The airplane touched down in the snow approximately 10 feet prior to the approach end of the runway. The airplane then contacted a snow bank that was between the runway end lights and the surface of the runway. The nose and right main gears collapsed and the airplane slid 200 feet down the runway prior to coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The CFI's delay in iniating remedial action to arrest the sink rate which developed on final approach. Factors associated with the accident were the student pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath on final approach and the snow bank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA071

Location