Accident Cessna 207 N7340U, Friday 19 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2001
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N7340U
MSN: 20700407
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12114 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F27B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kongiganak, AK (DUY)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was departing on runway 36, which required a correction for a right crosswind. The runway surface had a light accumulation of freshly plowed snow. While on the departure roll, about half-way down the runway, the airplane veered to the left. In an attempt to maintain runway alignment, the pilot stated that he applied full right rudder, and full right aileron. Just before takeoff, the airplane's left main wheel contacted soft snow on the left side of the runway. The airplane pivoted 90 degrees to the left, and nosed over. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 1994 N7340U Hageland Aviation Services 0 Saint Marys, AK sub

Location