| Date: | Friday 19 January 2001 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N246SV |
| MSN: | 25068C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cortez-Montezuma County Airport, CO (CEZ/KCEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Durango, CO (5CO0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll at the completion of a cross country flight, the pilot lost directional control and the tail wheel configured aircraft exited the side of the runway. Wind at the time of the accident was a 5 knot cross wind. The aircraft had 28 hours total time and the pilot had 24 hours in the aircraft. His previous recent flight experience was in airline transport category aircraft.
Probable Cause: failure by the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA043
Location