| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Bolker Fritz |
| Registration: | N704ZF |
| MSN: | 15078997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7794 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Keystone, FL (42J) |
| Destination airport: | St. Augustine-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, he was conducting a supervised solo cross-country flight. Upon arriving at St. John County Airport, he established a visual approach to runway 13 for a full-stop landing. During the landing roll-out, the student pilot stated that the airplane entered a fog bank, veered off the left side of the runway, and collided with an airport sign. Witnesses stated that, at the time of the accident there was no fog in the area, or surrounding the airport. Weather conditions were clear with 10 miles visibility. Witnesses stated that, the pilot locked up the brakes and tried to exit the runway at the first taxiway. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any preexisting discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the collision with the airport sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location