Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N6281S, Thursday 18 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Phillip Edward Reed
Registration: N6281S
MSN: 15067081
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4484 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Rose, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS)
Destination airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during nose over encountered on a forced landing to a snow covered field, following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "In order to describe the circumstances leading up to this accident in chronological order we have to go back to the ending of my last flight. I have been flying this aircraft for the past nineteen years and the ending of every flight was a stop at the fuel pumps to top up the tanks." The pilot did not state that he looked in the fuel tanks during the airplane's preflight for the accident flight. He stated that he perceived that the fuel gauges indicated full. He said, "They are always full. ... My conclusion - Someone between my last flight and this, someone entered my hanger and removed 76% (17 gals) of the useable fuel from my airplane." The airplane's engine was test run at low power and it ran smoothly. Fuel was put in each tank and the fuel gauges indicated above empty. Fuel was found leaking from around the shaft of the fuel shut off valve.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate airplane preflight and the snow covered terrain. A factor was the fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA068

Location