| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Stoker Company |
| Registration: | N8927Q |
| MSN: | 2442R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14262 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holtville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was engaged in a series of aerial application passes over a crop field when it struck a set of utility lines on a pass from the west. The pilot was unaware of a second, lower set of lines located just beneath the first. The pilot lost control of the airplane and it descended to the field. The airplane is configured to seat only the pilot; however, an unrestrained passenger was also aboard. The passenger was ejected during the impact sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA078
Location