Accident Cessna P210N N4817K, Wednesday 17 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4817K
MSN: P210000333
Total airframe hrs:5234 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local night flight practicing touch-and-go landings, the pilot was making his second landing and the aircraft entered ground fog during landing roll. The pilot lost visual reference and the aircraft exited the left side of the runway into approximately 15 inches of snow. Reported weather at the time was clear skies, calm winds, and a temperature dew point spread of 1 degree.

Probable Cause: failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after an encounter with adverse weather during landing roll. A factor was ground fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA042

Location