Accident Lake LA-4-200 N12E, Tuesday 16 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:George Kirby
Registration: N12E
MSN: 932
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to start the engine when an explosion occurred. He stated that he did not detect any fumes prior to engine start. A crack was found on a fuel block drain assembly fitting and corrosion of the battery grounding strap was also discovered. Maintenance inspection procedures for the airplane requires a 30 day inspection of both the battery grounding strap for corrosion and the fuel lines for damage.

Probable Cause: THE OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE PRESCRIBED INSPECTIONS THAT RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF A FUEL BLOCK DRAIN ASSEMBLY FITTING , CORROSION OF THE BATTERY GROUNDING STRAP AND THE SUBSEQUENT FLASH EXPLOSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA022

Location