Accident Luscombe 8E N2953K, Tuesday 16 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2001
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2953K
MSN: 5680
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Destination airport:North Platte Regional Airport-Lee Bird Field, NE (LBF/KLBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a snow bank and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on runway 12 after hearing another airplane depart from that runway. He reported that during the landing, the airplane contacted "black-ice" on the runway and ground looped. The airplane traveled to the left side of the runway where it contacted a snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported the local winds at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 12 knots. The North Platte Regional Airport weather observation, taken 16 minutes after the accident, reported the winds from 010 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent ground loop. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot selected the wrong runway on which to land, the quartering tailwind, the icy runway, and the snow bank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA065

Location