Accident Cessna TR182 N63BD, Monday 15 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63BD
MSN: R18201067
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon exiting the runway, he made too wide a turn onto the taxiway and then did not correct quickly enough to avoid striking a hangar with the left wingtip.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from buildings during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA074

Location