| Date: | Monday 15 January 2001 |
| Time: | 17:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-A-150 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6971D |
| MSN: | 18-5497 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8038 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manatee, FL (48X) |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg, FL (SPG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, during the climb, the engine lost power and quit. Efforts by the pilot to restore full power failed, and he selected an off-airport emergency landing area. Examination of the airplane disclosed an undetermined amount of fuel onboard. The engine ran normally during examination. A review of weather data disclosed weather conditions favorable for carburetor icing . No evidence of mechanical engine failure was found.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, A FACTOR WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA020