| Date: | Monday 15 January 2001 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Crt Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N58WW |
| MSN: | 1495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2968 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcminnville, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO) |
| Destination airport: | McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a telephone interview and a subsequent written statement, the instructor pilot reported that she and the student pilot were practicing power recovery autorotations. During the fifth practice autorotation, while descending through an altitude of approximately 200 feet AGL, the instructor pilot increased throttle and collective in an effort to slow the helicopter's decent rate and recover from the autorotation. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noted that the main rotor RPM was not increasing and that she had inadvertently applied only partial power for the recovery. The instructor pilot lowered collective, increased power and performed a straight-in run-on landing. The helicopter touched down 3-4 feet beyond the numbers on runway 35. During the run-on landing, the helicopter encountered a rough/uneven spot on the runway surface and came to an abrupt stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply adequate power during a practice autorotation. A factor contributing to the accident was a rough/uneven area on the asphalt landing surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA044
Location