| Date: | Monday 15 January 2001 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210L |
| Owner/operator: | Don Ernst |
| Registration: | N2508S |
| MSN: | C3104-0130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6348 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA (SMO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate taxi clearance between aircraft. A factor in the accident was glare from the morning sun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA075
Location