Accident Thorpe T-18 N39JP, Sunday 14 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorpe T-18
Owner/operator:John Kenton
Registration: N39JP
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiriaco Summit, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD)
Destination airport:Chiriaco Summit, CA (L77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, bounced back into the air, and on the second landing departed the runway and struck desert brush. There were two CFI's on board the airplane. The purpose of the flight was to provide transition training culminating in a flight check for the pilot so he would be able to instruct the owner of the airplane. No problems were noted with the pilot's landings by the CFI, except they were a little bumpy. On the accident landing the airplane touched down hard. After the first bounce the pilot added power to straighten out and regain control of the airplane. When the airplane touched down the second time it departed the runway to the left coming to rest in desert brush. There were no problems noted with the airplane by either pilot. The airplane's brake system was inspected with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper recovery from a bounced landing, his failure to maintain directional control during the go-around, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA076

Location