| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2001 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N222GK |
| MSN: | G6-145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2315 hours |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crewe, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Louisa Airport, VA (LOW/KLKU) |
| Destination airport: | Crewe, VA (W81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on an estimated 1-hour positioning flight with an unknown quantity of fuel. He did not visually verify the quantity in the tanks, and he estimated that the quantity indicated on the fuel gauge would be sufficient for 1 hour 30 minutes of flight. About 20 minutes after departure, the pilot determined his fuel supply had diminished into his 'reserve' and he landed at an airport for fuel. The pilot taxied to the pump but an airport employee communicated through hand signals that fuel was unavailable for approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes, and without stopping the engine, the pilot elected to continue the flight. About 55 minutes after the initial takeoff, the engine stopped running, and the pilot performed a forced landing to wooded terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of fuel spillage and no odor of fuel at the scene. About 1 gallon of residual fuel was recovered from the airplane's fuel system. When asked if fuel was available prior to his original departure, the pilot said: "Yeah, there was. I taxied right by it."
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and exhaustion of his fuel supply.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA026
Location