| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2001 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Baldwin |
| Registration: | N1398W |
| MSN: | 2626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3216 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somerset, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 8 minutes before sunset, during a low level, northbound flight along a river, the airplane struck high tension cables. Upon cable impact, the airplane lost the vertical stabilizer and rudder, and the pilot was forced to land in the river. After touchdown, the airplane skidded into rocks along the shoreline.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor was the dusk lighting conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA066
Location