Accident Piper PA-18 N2191J, Saturday 13 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2191J
MSN: 18-7185
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was in cruise flight about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl). He observed an area of snow showers ahead of the airplane, and decided to descend to about 500 feet agl. The pilot said he reduced the engine throttle without first applying carburetor heat. When he added engine throttle to level the airplane at 500 feet, the engine began sputtering. He then applied carburetor heat, but the engine did not respond. The engine continued to run rough, and the airplane could not sustain level flight. The pilot selected a snow-covered gravel bar for a forced landing. The airplane touched down in snow that was about 18 inches deep. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over, and received damage to the right wing lift strut and the rudder. The pilot reported the weather conditions in the area of the accident as 1,200 to 1,500 feet overcast; temperature 35 to 38 degrees F; light to moderate snow showers. According to published carburetor icing charts, the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident (38 degrees and visible moisture) reflected the probability of serious icing utilizing descent power. A postaccident inspection disclosed no mechanical anomalies with the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control. Factors in the accident were the presence of carburetor icing conditions, and snow-covered terrain that was unsuitable for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1982 N3192Z Woodrow Mckay 0 Timmonsville, SC sub

Location