Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N2407M, Saturday 13 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2001
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Sidney Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2407M
MSN: 23-1927
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses heard the engines sputtering as the airplane started its takeoff roll and accelerated on the runway. The flight reached an altitude of about 200 to 300 feet above ground level, when the right engine lost power. The pilot could not maintain altitude, he feathered the right engine, turned the airplane right about 100 degrees, and attempted a forced landing in a pasture. The landing gear was down and locked, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground right wing and nose low. The investigation revealed sufficient fuel. Engine test runs revealed that both engines ran without discrepancies except for some intermittent roughness and missing during the right engine run. Examination of the right magneto revealed frayed and broken insulation on the "P" lead. Internal examination of left magneto revealed that the advance spark system wire was chaffed through and making some contact with the normal points circuit at the normal point condenser connection. It was determined by those present at the right engine run, that under running conditions, a possible grounding short of the normal points operation could have occurred at this location. At the time of the accident the pilot reported that he had a total flight time in all aircraft of about 2,960 hours. In addition, he reported 96 total hours in muti-engine aircraft, and 41 hours in this make and model.

Probable Cause: a loss of right engine power due to chaffed and frayed wiring on the right and left magnetos on the right engine resulting in a forced landing, an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA062

Location