| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2001 |
| Time: | 00:19 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Kruckeberg |
| Registration: | N46628 |
| MSN: | 17257393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2699 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martinsville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute, IN (3I3) |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane, piloted by a non-instrument rated pilot, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot had been in communication with air traffic control prior to the accident. The pilot was given the weather conditions at an airport 11 nm from the intended destination as, "visibility one quarter with freezing fog the scattered ceiling is at one hundred feet and broken at ah seven hundred feet our rvrs are all ah below eight hundred for the runways i'm not sure you want to come this direction." The air traffic controller suggested an airport that was 6 nm in front of the airplane as an alternate. Witnesses in the area of the accident site reported foggy conditions on the night of the accident. Radar data shows that after being given the weather conditions and the suggested alternate airport, the aircraft continued to fly in a predominately easterly direction. Postaccident examination of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: The pilots decision not to fly to the alternate airport, his decision to continue the flight in known adverse weather conditions, spatial disorientation by the pilot, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the low ceilings, the dark night, the fog, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01FA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location