Accident Beechcraft V35B N4002A, Wednesday 10 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2001
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4002A
MSN: 9097
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 5 miles from the field the engine began to surge while feeding from the left tank. He switched to the right tank and turned on the boost pump, but could not regain power on the engine. He made a gear-up forced landing on a canal bank and struck a fence. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane at the scene reported the left fuel tank contained approximately 1 quart and the right tank appeared 1/2 full. The airplane was recovered to an aircraft storage facility. A vented fuel tank was connected to the fuel selector valve inlet for the left tank. With left tank selected, the engine was started and run for approximately 5 minutes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management in cruise flight that resulted in a loss of engine power, because of fuel starvation, and a collision with a fence during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA072

Location