Accident Cessna 152 N5394Q, Wednesday 10 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2001
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Illinois Air Corp.
Registration: N5394Q
MSN: 15285108
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the take off portion of a touch-and-go, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway and the nose gear collapsed as the aircraft traveled through the snow adjacent to the runway. The student pilot said that he had been practicing maneuvers and returned to the airport to land. The pilot said that the first landing after returning, was, "...somewhat rough...." The pilot said, "After landing I felt that conditions were too windy for flying without an instructor, however the hobbs time indicated that I still had time for a few more touch-n-go's so I went ahead and flew 2 more." The pilot said that after the third landing, the aircraft was slightly off centerline and he corrected and applied full power for takeoff. At this time, the aircraft turned left and the pilot attempted to correct, "...but it wouldn't correct. I froze at the controls and the airplane veered to the left side of the runway, hit the snow and stopped suddenly." No preexisting anomalies were detected with respect to the aircraft and the pilot reported none. The student pilot listed his total flight experience as 18.7 hours with 2.4 hours as pilot in command. The winds at the airport were 200 degrees magnetic at 12 knots and the pilot was taking off on runway 24.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the crosswind, the pilots lack of total experience, and the snow covered terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA062

Location