Accident Nord 1101 N208BF, Tuesday 9 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Nord 1101
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208BF
MSN: 154
Total airframe hrs:3472 hours
Engine model:Renault 6Q10A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff/initial climb the engine "smoothly throttled back to a low power setting although throttle lever was at full position." During the ensuing forced landing in a soft field, the airplane's fuselage sustained damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the throttle linkage assembly's push/pull rod separated from the support bushing. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, stated that the rod end was "inadequately" engaged in the support bushing "due to improper installation."

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff resulting from the inadequate engagement of the throttle torque tube rod end into the support bushing by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA047

Location