Accident Cessna 402B N6384X, Tuesday 9 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Ameriflight Inc
Registration: N6384X
MSN: 402B1347
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10186 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baker Airport, OR (BKE/KBKE)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the twin-engine airplane on a snow covered runway. The airplane touched down approximately 1,500 feet beyond the landing threshold of the 4,529 feet runway. The pilot applied brakes, however, the aircraft skidded off the departure end of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Factors include a snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA038

Location