| Date: | Monday 8 January 2001 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8067F |
| MSN: | 15064167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meeker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to takeoff, both fuel tanks were checked by the student pilot. The amount of fuel in the left tank measured 2 inches in depth. There was a negligible (about 1/2 inch) amount of fuel in the right tank, "enough fuel for about an hour and a half of flight time," the instructor said. After flying 1.3 Hobbs meter hours, the engine lost power and the instructor made a forced landing in a deep snow covered field and the airplane nosed down. Later, the master switch was turned on and the left tank registered slightly less than one-half full.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the failure of the instructor to ensure there was sufficient fuel for the flight. Factors were the instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot, and the deep snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA040
Location