Accident Cessna 172S N699LP, Sunday 7 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Raymond Wojcik
Registration: N699LP
MSN: 172S8275
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-82A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Acres, NY (44N)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal approach to the 2,942 foot long and 40 foot wide runway at night, but landed to the left of the runway centerline. The left main gear touched down on the edge of the runway, and the left landing gear landed in a bank of plowed snow. The airplane veered to the left, traveled deeper into the snow, and flipped over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies, and stated that he "messed up" the landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during landing. Factors in the accident were the night lighting and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA023