Accident Maule MXT-7-180A N40030, Sunday 7 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A
Owner/operator:B And D Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N40030
MSN: 21052C
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry/ezell Ap, FL
Destination airport:Perry/lumar Ap, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after numerous landings performed at his home airstrip, he wanted to show his new acquisition off to a friend at another private airstrip. The grass runway was, "very rough and hilly" and his landing attempt resulted in a bounced landing and porpoising that caused the wings and wing struts to deform, the nose wheel strut to fracture, and the remaining nose wheel strut stub to dig in the terrain. The aircraft sustained a nose over and the student suffered serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The loss of control on landing due to the student's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the resulting nose over on the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA056

Location