Accident Cessna 172K N78284, Sunday 7 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Treetop Aviation
Registration: N78284
MSN: 17257553
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane on a dry paved runway (07). Shortly after touchdown, the pilot exited the runway at taxiway Alpha Two (A-2). While taxing from the runway to A-2, the airplane nosed-over. The aircraft came to rest on its back adjacent to the taxiway. The 1253 METAR observation at Troutdale, reported winds from 100 degrees true at 27 knots, gusting to 34 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties or failures with the aircraft that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while taxiing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1969 N78284 Pueblo Aircraft 1 Walsenburg, CO sub

Location