Accident Cessna 172P N54931, Sunday 7 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Anvab Inc
Registration: N54931
MSN: 17275081
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON)
Destination airport:Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot departed from runway 35, which was covered with patches of snow and ice, and climbed to 1,200 feet before leveling the airplane. The flight instructor then instructed the student pilot to perform a simulated engine failure approach and landing. The student pilot turned the airplane 270 degrees and prepared for a landing on runway 12. The airplane touched down about half-way down the 3,200 foot-long runway, and bounced back into the air. The flight instructor then took the controls and landed on the snow covered runway. The airplane touched down about 3/4 of the way down the runway, and as the flight instructor stepped on the brakes, the airplane skid into a snowbank and nosed over. Both pilots reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 320 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to land downwind on the snow and ice covered runway with a tailwind, and his failure to perform a go-around. Factors in the accident were the tailwind and the snow and ice on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA024

Location